RMO No. 77-98 — Prescribes the guidelines and procedures on the issuance and utilization of the Oil Firms' Reimbursement Certificate and Reimbursement Certificate – Tax Debit Memo Digest
REVENUE MEMORANDUM ORDER No. 77-98 issued October 14, 1998 prescribes the guidelines and procedures on the issuance and utilization of the Oil Firms' Reimbursement Certificate and Reimbursement Certificate - Tax Debit Memo. The Reimbursement Certificate duly issued by the Department of Energy (DOE) may be accepted by the BIR only in payment of specific taxes on the oil company's local production and removal of petroleum products subject to specific taxes. Moreover, utilization of each Reimbursement Certificate will be made with only one collection agency and will not exceed an amount equivalent to 10%, per payment, based on the amount of specific tax due on its removal from place of production of such petroleum products. A Reimbursement Certificate-Tax Debit Memo will be issued by the Collection Programs Division whenever a Reimbursement Certificate issued by the DOE is used for payment of current excise tax obligation with the Bureau.
同类文件 Revenue Memorandum Orders
- RMO No. 51-2024 — Suspension of All Audit and Other Field Operations of the Bureau of Internal Revenue Effective December 16, 2024(RMO No. 51-2024)
- RMO No. 17-2024 — Amends certain provisions of Revenue Memorandum Order No. 6-2023.(RMO No. 17-2024)
- RMO No. 09-2003 — Authorizes the Chief, Legal Division of Regional Offices to issue and sign Subpoena Duces Tecum Digest | Full Text(RMO No. 09-2003)
- RMO No. 09-2008 — Creates the Alphanumeric Tax Code for tax payment for the abatement of penalties/surcharges and interest on disputed/litigated assessments Digest | Full Text(RMO No. 09-2008)
- RMO No. 03-2016 — Amends RMO No. 3-2014 implementing the Physical and Information Assets Security Charter(RMO No. 03-2016)
- RMO No. 52-99 — Amends and clarifies the procedures for the processing of income tax returns and refundable tax returns Digest(RMO No. 52-99)
- RMO No. 14-2024 — Creates Alphanumeric Tax Code (ATC) for Creditable Withholding Tax on Certain Income Payments by Joint Ventures/Consortiums.(RMO No. 14-2024)
- RMO No. 3-2026 — Further Amending Revenue Memorandum Order No. 14-2025, as Amended, Prescribing the Revised Allocation of the CY 2025 BIR Collection Goal by Implementing Office Digest | Full Text | Table I | Table II(RMO No. 3-2026)
想要这份文件的分析?
让 ASG 法律 AI 为你总结、与其他判例对比,或说明它如何适用于你的情形 — 它检索的正是同一个数据库。