DMW Advisories DMW-ADVISORY-05-2026DMW-ADVISORY-05-2026 2026-02-05

DMW-ADVISORY-05-2026 — Increase in Minimum Hourly Wage in South Korea

Republic of the Philippines Mepartment ot Aliarant Workers Blas F. Ople Building. Ortigas Avenue cor. EDSA, Mandaluyong City 1550 Nebitews vphEmaitfeedback@x gov.ph | Hotlines: 8722 t152, 8722 mS5. 8822 1159, 8724 3665 BACONGPILIPINAS

ADVISORY NO. 0 5

Series of 2026

Increase in Minimum Hourly Wage in South Korea

Pursuant to Ministry of Employment and Labor (MOEL) Notice No. 2025-47, the Republic of Korea has increased its minimum hourly wage from KRW 10,030 to KRW 10,320. This is equivalent to an average monthly wage of KRW 2,156,880 based on 209 working hours per month or a standard 40-hour workweek.

The new minimum hourly wage applies to all workers in the Republic of Korea, including Overseas Filipino Workers (OFWs), regardless of employment sector.

The new minimum hourly wage rate took effect on 1 January 2026, following the consensus resolution adopted by the Korean Minimum Wage Commission during its 12th Plenary Meeting held in July 2025 at the Sejong Government Complex.

For the information and guidance of all concerned.

FELICITAS Q. Officer-in-Charge Office of the Secretary

20 January 2026

DEPARTMENT OF MIGRANT WORKERS General Services Division Administrative Service

RECEIVED By:JERROME KXIV A. MEDRANO CONTROLLED AND DISSEMINATED Date: February 05, 2026Time: 03:37 P.M. ByDMW General Services Division on February 05,2026

打开发布机构原始记录 ↗

同类文件 DMW Advisories

想要这份文件的分析?

让 ASG 法律 AI 为你总结、与其他判例对比,或说明它如何适用于你的情形 — 它检索的正是同一个数据库。