RMO No. 19-2002 — Prescribes the amended guidelines and procedures in the adoption of Electronic Filing and Payment System (EFPS) Digest | Full Text
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE Quezon City July 09, 2002 REVENUE MEMORANDUM ORDER NO. 19-2002 SUBJECT : Amending Paragraph III (G),(I) and (J) and Paragraph IV (B) (4.1) of Revenue Memorandum Order No. 5- 2002 dated April 1, 2002 implementing Revenue Regulations No. 9-2001, as amended by Revenue Regulations No. 2-2002, as further amended by Revenue Regulations No. 9- 2002, Prescribing the Guidelines and Procedures in the Adoption of Electronic Filing and Payment System (EFPS) TO : All Internal Revenue Officials, Employees and Others Concerned. I. Objective - This Order is being issued for the purpose of amending portions of Paragraph III (G),(I) and (J), and Paragraph IV (B)(4.1) of Revenue Memorandum Order No. 5-2002 (RMO No. 5-2002) implementing Revenue Regulations No. 9-2001, as amended by Revenue Regulations No. 2-2002, as further amended by Revenue Regulation No. 9-2002, relative to the venue for the e-payment of taxes and the time for the issuance of the Acknowledgement Number by the AAB confirming the tax payment made by the taxpayer. II. Amendatory Provisions - Paragraph III (G),(I) and (J) , and Paragraph IV (B) (4.1) of RMO No. 5-2002 is hereby amended to read as follows : "III. POLICIES � "(G) Taxpayers who shall file their returns through EFPS may pay the taxes due thereon either manually or electronically. Following the "pay-as-you- file" principle, payment of taxes shall be made within the banking hours of the day the return was electronically filed in case of manual payment, or within the day of e-filing in the case of electronic payment. However, no penalties shall be imposed for taxpayers who e-filed earlier and paid at a later date but on or before the due date for the applicable tax. Starting August 1, 2002, however, e-payment for the covered tax types is mandatory for large taxpayers, and other non-large taxpayers which will be announced later. " xxx xxx xxx " (I) Payment of taxes electronically through EFPS shall be done thru the bank debit system using the internet banking facilities of any BIR AAB accredited to accept payment through EFPS (EFPS AAB). To 1
ensure the security/integrity of the transaction, EFPS AABs should require taxpayers to enroll in their bank debit system using their internet banking facilities. However, for Large Taxpayers, payment shall be limited to the EFPS AABs authorized to serve them and who are capable of accepting electronic payments. Notwithstanding the foregoing, insurance companies shall still be required to e-pay their taxes with any of the EFPS Bank chosen by the Insurance Commission, in accordance with pertinent issuances." `(J) Taxes paid by the taxpayer through e-payment shall be deemed paid after a Confirmation Number has been issued by the EFPS AAB concerned to the taxpayer and BIR. In addition, Bank Acknowledgment Number shall be issued by the AAB to the BIR to confirm that the tax payment has been credited to the account of the government or recognized as revenue (internal revenue tax collection) by the Bureau of Treasury. IV. PROCEDURES- "xxx xxx xxx " `(B). xxx xxx" 1. "xxx "xxx xxx xxx" 4. Authorize Agent Bank (AAB) 4.1 Authorize Agent Bank (AAB) shall receive internal revenue tax payments through EFPS or over�the-counter unless receipt of manual payment is not allowed in the MOA signed with either or both BIR and BTR accrediting a bank as an EFPS AAB: xxx xxx xxx III. Repealing Clause- The pertinent provisions of Revenue Memorandum Order No. 5 � 2002 are hereby amended accordingly. IV. Effectivity Clause - This Order takes effect immediately. (Original Signed) REN� G. BA�EZ Commissioner of Internal Revenue 2
同类文件 Revenue Memorandum Orders
- RMO No. 15-2025 — Policies and Procedures on Recording of Collections, Tax Receivables and Acquired Assets in Compliance with Reportorial Requirements of the Commission on Audit - Governing Accounting Standards(RMO No. 15-2025)
- RMO No. 42-99 — Delegates the authority of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue to verify or certify pleadings to be filed in court by the BIR to the Deputy Commissioner, Legal and Enforcement Group, in the absence of the Commissioner(RMO No. 42-99)
- RMO No. 47-2022 — Prescribes the policies and guidelines in the implementation of flexible work arrangements in the Bureau of Internal Revenue Digest | Full Text | Annex A | Annex B(RMO No. 47-2022)
- RMO No. 18-2012 — Prescribes the guidelines and procedures in the establishment of eLounge facilities in Revenue District Offices Digest | Full Text | Annex A | Annex B | Annex C | Annex D | Annex E(RMO No. 18-2012)
- RMO No. 77-98 — Prescribes the guidelines and procedures on the issuance and utilization of the Oil Firms' Reimbursement Certificate and Reimbursement Certificate – Tax Debit Memo Digest(RMO No. 77-98)
- RMO No. 51-2024 — Suspension of All Audit and Other Field Operations of the Bureau of Internal Revenue Effective December 16, 2024(RMO No. 51-2024)
- RMO No. 17-2024 — Amends certain provisions of Revenue Memorandum Order No. 6-2023.(RMO No. 17-2024)
- RMO No. 09-2003 — Authorizes the Chief, Legal Division of Regional Offices to issue and sign Subpoena Duces Tecum Digest | Full Text(RMO No. 09-2003)
想要这份文件的分析?
让 ASG 法律 AI 为你总结、与其他判例对比,或说明它如何适用于你的情形 — 它检索的正是同一个数据库。