RMO No. 45-2019 — Amends the definition of the term "Accounts Receivable/Delinquent Accounts" (AR/DAs) to be reported in the Financial Statements
CHMMUMCAT'CN&EPUBLIG OF THE PHILIPPINES LASAIS77SO AUG 0 & 2019 BUR: FIARTMENT OF FINANCE INTERNAL REVENUE Hezon City BUKEAUUFInIEKnAL KEYE RECORdS MGT. DIVISION InnIN 7 AUG 0'7.2019 4: iDP.M. Uha V 7ffC
June 13,2019
REVENUE MEMORANDUM ORDER NO. 45-2019
TO All Internal Revenue Officers and Others Concerned
SUBJECT Accounts Receivable/Delinquent Accounts (AR/DAs) to be
Reported in the Financial Statements
In line with the continuous effort of the Bureau to provide both external and interna stakeholders with a reliable information for policy and decision making purposes, the term Memorandum Order (RMO) No. 11-2014 is hereby amended to read as follows: "Accounts Receivable / Delinquent Accounts (AR/DA)" as defined under Revenue
"ARDA" -- refers to the amount of tax due from a taxpayer which was not paid within the time prescribed for its payment. It includes:
A. Unpaid Revenues which is composed of the following:
I. Dishonored check:
2. Validated unpaid tax due per tax returns filed by the taxpayer:
3. Validated unpaid second installment of income tax by individual taxpayers:
and
4. Tax liabilities of taxpayers per final and executory decision of the Court.
B. Unpaid Assessments which become final and executory due to taxpayer's
failure to do the following:
1. File valid protest within the prescribed period of thirty (30) days from its
teceipt. For this purpose, a valid protest is one which is filed withit: the time prescribed and it contains the factual and/or legal basis of the protest;
2. Submit the necessary documents to support request for re-investigation within
sixty (60) days from the date of filing a valid protest:
3. Appeal the decision of the BIR either to the Commissioner's Office or Court of Tax Appeals within thirty (30) days from receipt of the decision denying
the protest;
4. File a motion for reconsideration the decision of the Court favorable to the
BIR or appeal the same to higher court within the prescribed time for its filing.
5. Update the BIR on the change of address or cancellation of business
registration resulting to the non-receipt of the assessment notice that was delivered or served to the address as indicated in the Registration database in the Integrated Tax System.
Large Taxpayers Collection Enforcement Division to their respective Finance Division the Regional Collection Division (RCD)/ Large Taxpayers Division -- Cebu/Davao and Financial Statements as asset shall be the "Unpaid Revenues" that shall be reported by for RCDs or to the Revenue Accounting Division for offices under the LTS. "Unpaid AR/DA to be recorded in the NG Books of Accounts and to be reported in the
reported in the Financial Statements considering that the taxpayer can still invoke assessments", on the other hand shall not be recorded in the NG Books of Accounts and doubtful validity of the tax assessment at any stage of collection enforcement.
This Order shall take effect immediately.
OM s
CAESAR R. DULAY
BUREAU OF INTERNAL KEVFNUE Commissioner of Internal Revenue 027 473
J4 NnTN AUG O '? 2019 4IDPM UXaM
UJ Y RECORDS MGT.DVISION
同类文件 Revenue Memorandum Orders
- RMO No. 35-2009 — Prescribes the guidelines and procedures relative to the BIR Project “Iboto Mo” Digest | Full Text | Annex 1-3 | Annex 4(RMO No. 35-2009)
- RMO No. 25-2003 — Prescribes the policies and guidelines on the selection of candidates for promotion Digest | Full Text(RMO No. 25-2003)
- RMO No. 8-2021 — Provides new policies and procedures in the issuance of the Notice of Denial of the Application for Compromise Settlement cases by the concerned Regional Offices as well as the issuance of the Authority to Cancel Assessment and Certificate of Approval for Applications duly approved by the National Evaluation Board Digest | Full Text(RMO No. 8-2021)
- RMO No. 01-2011 — Pre cribe the policie , guideline and procedure in the implementation of deci ion /order on admini trative ca e involving BIR official/employee Dige t | Full Text(RMO No. 01-2011)
- RMO No. 90-98 — Pre cribe the payment of printing co t of BIR label for wine , pirit and other alcohol product being charged by the authorized printer Dige t(RMO No. 90-98)
- RMO No. 22-2006 — Revokes RMO No. 17-2005, as amended by RMO No. 21-2005, relative to the Temporary Operating Procedures concerning the submission of Large Taxpayers Service monthly reports Digest | Full Text(RMO No. 22-2006)
- RMO No. 27-2000 — Defines the new composition of the Committee on Disposal of Specialized Accountable Forms in the National Office Digest(RMO No. 27-2000)
- RMO No. 04-98 — Indicate the authorized ignatorie of check , document and paper on financial and admini trative matter Dige t(RMO No. 04-98)
想要这份文件的分析?
让 ASG 法律 AI 为你总结、与其他判例对比,或说明它如何适用于你的情形 — 它检索的正是同一个数据库。