RMC No. 31-2012 — Reiterates the policies and guidelines in the computation of penalties on dishonored checks Digest | Full Text
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE Quezon City July 9, 2012 REVENUE MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR NO. 31-2012 SUBJECT: Computation of Penalties on Dishonored Checks TO : All Internal Revenue Officers, Employees and Others Concerned It has been observed by the BIR- Commission on Audit (COA) Resident Auditor that the BIR has been under-collecting the penalties on dishonored checks prescribed under Revenue Memorandum Order No. 19-007 dated August 8, 2007 due to failure by the concerned offices to strictly adhere to the guidelines and policies provided under the said Order. In order to ensure that all concerned officials and employees are correctly imposing the correct amount of penalties on dishonored checks, the policies in Section II and the guidelines and the instructions in Section III of the abovementioned RMO is hereby reiterated for your strict compliance as follows: II. Policies "1. In all cases of criminal violations of the National Internal Revenue Code of 1997, as amended, not involving the commission of fraudulent act, it is directed that henceforth, compromise penalties to be imposed shall follow strictly the amounts in the attached "Revised Schedule of Compromise Penalties", marked as Annex "A" xxx. xxx" III. Guidelines and Instructions "xxx 3. In no case shall the compromise penalty differ in amount from those specified in the aforementioned Schedule, except when duly approved by the Commissioner or concerned Deputy Commissioner, or in proper cases, by the Regional Directors; xxx 5. Since compromise penalties are only amounts suggested in settlement of criminal liability, and may not therefore be imposed or exacted on the taxpayer, the violation shall be referred to the appropriate office for
criminal action in the event that a taxpayer refuses to pay the suggested compromise penalty; 6. The schedule of compromise penalties prescribed in RMO No. 19-007 shall not prevent the Commissioner or his duly authorized representative from accepting a compromise amount higher than what is provided thereof. A compromise offer lower than the prescribed amount may be accepted after approval by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or the concerned Deputy Commissioner/ Assistant Commissioner/ Regional Director. xxx" It is likewise reminded that Section 275 of the NIRC of 1997 as amended, provides that "Any person who violates any provision of this Code or any rule or regulation promulgated by the Department of Finance, for which no specific penalty is provided by law, shall, upon conviction for each act or omission, be punished by a fine of not more than One thousand pesos (P1,000) or suffer imprisonment of not more than six (6) months, or both. All internal revenue officers and others concerned are hereby enjoined to strictly comply with the provisions of this Circular. (Original Signed) KIM S. JACINTO-HENARES Commissioner of Internal Revenue J-3/
More in Revenue Memorandum Circulars
- RMC No. 68-2008 — Circularizes the list of Tax Credit Certificates and Disbursement Vouchers for tax refunds issued for the month of August 2008 Digest | Full Text | Annex A(RMC No. 68-2008)
- RMC No. 56-2002 — Circularizes pertinent portions of C.T.A. Case No. 6166 relative to the taxability of Health Maintenance Organizations for VAT purposes. Digest(RMC No. 56-2002)
- RMC No. 84-2020 — Circularizes Republic Act (RA) No. 11453 (Further Strengthening the Powers and Functions of the Authority of the Freeport Area of Bataan) and RA No. 11457 (Creating the Davao International Airport Authority) Digest | Full Text | RA No. 11453 | RA No. 11457(RMC No. 84-2020)
- RMC No. 139-2019 — Prescribes the use of the enhanced BIR Form Nos. 1601-EQ and 1602Q January 2019 (ENCS) Digest | Full Text | 1601-EQ | 1601-EQ Guidelines | 1602Q(RMC No. 139-2019)
- RMC No. 13-2005 — Notifies the loss of the duplicate to quintuplicate copies from 6 issued BIR Form No. 2524 – Revenue Official Receipt and another 44 unissued sets of the same BIR accountable form Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 13-2005)
- RMC No. 33-2008 — Prescribes the electronic filing returns after manual payment of the tax during officially announced system limited availability Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 33-2008)
- RMC No. 63-2003 — Subjects local water districts to Franchise Tax and Corporate Income Tax. Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 63-2003)
- RMC No. 100-2025 — Expanding the coverage of RMC No. 99-2025 to additional areas affected by Severe Typhoon "Tino" for the filing of tax returns and payment of taxes due thereon, including the submission of other required documents(RMC No. 100-2025)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.