RR No. 13-2007 — Prescribes the policies and procedures for the advance payment of Value-Added Tax/Percentage Tax on the transport of naturally grown planted timber products (Published in Philippine Daily Inquirer on December 7, 2007) Digest | Full Text | Annex A
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE Quezon City SUBJECT : October 15, 2007 TO : REVENUE REGULATIONS NO. 13 -2007 Prescribing the Rules on the Advance Payment of Value Added Tax/ Percentage Tax on the Transport of Naturally Grown and Planted Timber Products All Internal Revenue Officers and Others Concerned SECTION 1. Scope. � Pursuant to the provisions of Section 6 and 244, in relation to Sections 106, 108, 109 and 110, all of the National Internal Revenue Code of 1997 (Code), as amended, these Regulations are hereby promulgated to prescribe the policies and procedures for the advance payment of value added tax (VAT) on the transport of naturally grown and planted timber products for purposes of consummating a sale . SECTION 2. Requirement to Pay advance VAT on Transport of Naturally Grown and Planted Timber Products . � The value added tax on transport of naturally grown and planted timber products shall be paid in advance by the owner/seller to the Bureau of Internal Revenue through the Authorized Agent Banks (AABs), or to the Revenue Collection Officers (RCOs) or deputized City or Municipal Treasurers, in places where there are no AABs, before transportin g them from place of production or concession. SECTION 3. Persons liable to pay the advance VAT on naturally grown and planted timber products. � Owners/ sellers of naturally grown and planted timber products, whether natural or juridical, who are holders of permits issued by, or agreements entered into with, the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR), are liable to pay the advance VAT on naturally grown and planted timber products harvested prior to its transport for purposes of consummating a sale . These permits and agreements are the following: a.) Timber License agreements b.) Industrial Forest Mana gement Agreements c.) Tree Farm Lease Agreements d.) Agro- Forestry Farm Lease Agreements e.) Private Forest Development Agreements f.) Socialized Industrial Forest Management Program g.) Community- Based Forest Management Program h.) Timber Cutting/ Salvage & Related Permits Naturally grown and planted timber products harvested from industrial tree plantations and in private lands covered by existing land titles and approved land applications are also subject to advance VAT. -1-
SECTION 4 . Basis for Determining the Amount of Advance VAT Payment.- a.) Base price - The amount of advance payment shall be determined by applying the VAT rate of 12% on the corresponding value per cubic meter of the different species of naturally grown and planted timber products in accordance with the following schedule: a. Philippine Mahogany Group, LUZON VISAYAS MINDANAO Manggasinoro Group, 1,400.00/cm 1,400.00/cm 1,425.00/cm Manggachapui Group, 1,400.00/cm 1,400.00/cm 1,425.00/cm Narig Group, 1,400.00/cm 1,400.00/cm 1,425.00/cm Palosapis Group, 1,400.00/cm 1,400.00/cm 1,425.00/cm Guijo Group 1,400.00/cm 1,400.00/cm 1,425.00/cm 1,400.00/cm 1,400.00/cm 1,425.00/cm b. Yakal Group 1,500.00/cm 1,500.00/cm 1,530.00/cm 1,260.00/cm 1,260.00/cm 1,260.00/cm c. Apitong Group 715.00/cm 715.00/cm 715.00/cm d. Solfwood Species except Igem 1,275.00/cm 1,275.00/cm 1,275.00/cm 1,000.00/cm 1,000.00/cm 1,000.00/cm e. Igem 950.00/cm 950.00/cm 950.00/cm f. Nato g. Furniture/Construction 3,000.00/cm 3,000.00/cm 3,000.00/cm Hardwood 700.00/cm 700.00/cm 700.00/cm h. Premium species, allowed cut; 95.00/cm 95.00/cm 95.00/cm and i. Lesser-Used Pulpwood, chip wood and Matchwood species (per cubic meter) b.) Subsequent price adjustment. � The valuation upon which the advance payment of VAT is computed under the preceding paragraph shall be adjusted when deemed necessary by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue upon prior consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources. SECTION 5. Proof of Advance VAT Payment. - The concerned Revenue District Office or the duly constituted unit in its place shall issue a Certificate of Advance Payment of the VAT (Annex A), after payment of the Advance VAT as required in Section 3 of these Regulations. This certificate shall serve, together with the BIR payment form and documents issued by the DENR, like Certificate of Timber Origin (CTO), Certificate of Lumber Origin (CLO), Self Monitoring Form (SMF), or similar required certificate/form, as the authority to transport the naturally grown and planted timber products from cutting area to any destination which will be presented upon inspection by proper authorities, including officers and agents of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) and Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR). A separate Revenue Memorandum Order (RMO) will be issued to prescribe the details and specific manner in the issuance of Certificate of Advance Payment of VAT and report s to be submitted for monitoring purposes. SECTION 6. Prohibition of Withdrawal. � The owner/ concessionaire/ seller of the naturally grown or private timber products shall not allow any transport of said timber products from the cutting area without the advance payment of the VAT.
-2- Absence of proof of payment of advance VAT will authorize the agents of DENR and BIR to hold in abeyance transport/sale of naturally grownand planted timber products. An owner of naturally grown and planted timber products, who can present a Certificate of Registrations ( BIR Form No. 2303) showing that the owner is subject only to 3% percentage tax, shall be exempt from payment of advance VAT but should pay the advance 3% percentage tax as provided in these regulations. SuchCertificate of Registrations (BIR Form No. 2303) and proof of payment of the advance 3% percentage tax shall serve as the authority to transport the naturally grown / planted timber products. Provided, however that despite the presentation of the COR herein mentioned, if the aggregate value of the products to be transported exceeds P1.5M, the same shall be subject to the advance VAT. An internal revenue officer, to be assigned by the Revenue Regional Director upon the recommendation of the Revenue District Officer (RDO) of the district having jurisdiction over the physical location where the naturally grown and planted timber products are cut maybe present during the removal / transport of the said products from the premises of the cutting areas in order to ensure that the requirements of this Section are all complied with. SECTION 7. Credit for Advance VAT Payments . � In addition to the input tax credits allowed under Section 110 of the Code, the amount of advance VAT payments made by sellers/ owners of naturally grown and planted timber products shall be allowed as credits against their output VAT on the actual gross selling price of the timber products. In the case of advance 3% percentage tax; the advance payment shall be credited to the monthly/ quarterly percentage tax return. The Certificate of Advance Payment of the VAT or Percentage Tax issued under Section 5 hereof shall be attached to the Monthly VAT Declaration/ Quarterly VAT Return or Percentage Tax Return to support the claim for credit of advance VAT or Percentage T ax payment. SECTION 8. Penalty Clause . � Any violation of the provisions of these Regulations shall be subject to the penalties provided for in Sections 254, 275 and other pertinent provisions of the Code, as amended. SECTION 9. Effectivity. - T hese Regulations shall take effect after fifteen (15) days follow ing its publication in a newspaper of general circulation. (Original Signed) MARGARITO B. TEVES Secretary of Finance Recommending Approval: (Original Signed) LILIAN B. HEFTI Commissioner of Internal Revenue
-3-
More in Revenue Regulations
- RR No. 1-2007 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 4-2006 which implements the tax privileges provisions of R.A. No. 9257, otherwise known as the “Expanded Senior Citizens Act of 2003” (Published in Manila Bulletin on January 12, 2007) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 1-2007)
- RR No. 7-2013 — Pre cribe the policie and guideline for the abatement of urcharge , intere t and compromi e penaltie in relation to the filing of 2012 tax return of Philippine national and alien individual employed by foreign government /emba ie /diplomatic mi ion and international organization ituated in the Philippine (Publi hed in Manila Bulletin on May 1, 2013) Dige t | Full Tex(RR No. 7-2013)
- RR No. 21-2003 — Further amends the Transitory Provisions of RR No. 4-2003, which pertains to the deadlines of submission of inventory list and inventory taking of automobiles (published in Manila Bulletin on July 22, 2003) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 21-2003)
- RR No. 09-2003 — Amend certain provi ion of RR No. 1-97 and RR No. 2-97 relative to the exci e taxation of alcohol product , cigar and cigarette for the purpo e of pre cribing the rule and procedure to be ob erved in the e tabli hment of the current net retail price of new brand and variant of new brand of alcohol and tobacco product (publi hed in Manila Bulletin on February 27, 2003) Di(RR No. 09-2003)
- RR No. 02-2003 — Consolidates all Revenue Regulations issued on Estate Tax and Donor's Tax, incorporating the amendments introduced by the Tax Reform Act of 1997 (published in Philippine Star on Jan. 18, 2003) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 02-2003)
- RR No.10-2002 — Authorizes the imposition of a ceiling on entertainment, amusement and recreational expenses (published in Philippine Star on July 24, 2002) Digest | Full Text(RR No.10-2002)
- RR No. 2-2009 — Amends further Sections 2.57.2 and 2.58 of Revenue Regulations No. 2-98, as amended, subjecting to creditable withholding tax the interest portion of the refund of meter deposits by MERALCO and other distribution utilities to residential and non-residential electricity consumers/customers (Published in Philippine Star on February 28, 2009) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 2-2009)
- RR No. 15-2010 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 21-2002, as amended, authorizing the Commissioner of Internal Revenue to prescribe additional procedural and/or documentary requirements in connection with the preparation and submission of financial statements accompanying the tax returns (Published in Manila Bulletin on December 14 , 2010) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 15-2010)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.