Revenue Memorandum Orders RMO No. 32-2020RMO No. 32-2020 2020-10-06

RMO No. 32-2020 — Creates and modifies the Alphanumeric Tax Code (ATC) for Excise Tax in BIR Form No. 2200-AN (Excise Tax Return for Automobiles and Non-Essential Goods) pursuant to the implementation of RA No. 10963 (TRAIN Law) Digest | Full Text

nU bF th,TERNAL REVI: REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES RECORDS MGT. tvtsl0 DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL RE\IENU Quezon City September 11,2020 WO REVENUE MEMoRANDUM ORDER No. 20 : SUBJECT Creation and ModificaUon of Alphanumeric Tax Code (ATC) for Excise Tax in BIR Form No.220GAN (Ercise Tax Retum forAutomobiles and Non-EssentialGoods) Pursuant to the lmplementation of Republic Act (RA) No. 10963, also Known as Tax Reform forAcceleration and lnclusion (TRAIN) Law TO : AllCollectionAgents, Revenue Districtfficersand CIherlnternalRevenue fficers Concemed I. OBJECTIVE: To facilitate the proper accounting and monitoring of tax collection from Excise Tax in BIR Form No. 2200-AN (Excise Tax Return for Automobiles and Non-Essential Goods), in connection with the implementation of RA No. 10963. II, THE FOLLOWING ATCS ARE HEREBY CREATED: ATC Description Tax Rate Legal BIR Form Basis No. XGO71 Hybrid Vehicles 50Yo of the applicable excise tax rate XGO72 50Yo of the applicable excise tax rate RA No. 2200-AN Over P600,000 to P1,000,000 50% of the applicable excise tax rate 1 0963 xG073 Over P1 ,000,000 to P4,000,000 RR No. Over P[,000,000 s-2018 lll. THE FOLLOWING ATCS ARE HEREBY MODIFIED: EXISTING (per ATC Handbook) MODIFIED/NEW BIR FORM ATC Description Tax Rate Description Tax Rate Legal Basis NO. 4o/o Passenger Cars Passenger cars 10Yo RA No. 2200-AN 20Yo 1 0963 XGO21 Up to P600,000 2o/o Up to P600,000 RR No. Over P600,000 Over P600,000 50% 5-2018 xG022 P12,000 plus 20o/o of the value in to P1.1 Million excess of P600,000 to P1 ,000,000 XG023 Over P1 .1 Million Over P1 ,000,000 Pl 12,000 plus 4Ao/o of the value XGO24 to P2.1 Million in excess of P1,100,000 to P4,000,000 Over P2.1 Million Over Ft4.000,000 P512,000 plus 60% of the value in excess of P2,100,000 XGO31 Utility Vehicles 2% Utility Vehicles 4o/o XGO32 P12,000 plus 20o/o of the value in 1Ao/o Up to P600,000 Up to P600,000 XG033 Over P600,000 excess of P600,000 Over P600,000 2Ao/o P1 12,000 plus 40o/o of the value XGO34 to P1.1 Million to P1,000,000 5A% Over P1 .1 Million in excess of P1,100,000 Over P1 ,000,000 P512,000 plus 600/o of the value to P2.1 Million to P4,000,000 Over P2.1 Million in excess of P2,100,000 Over P[,000,000 u'

F. rt t l' "'r' EXISTING (per ATC Handbook) MODIFIED/NEW BIR FORM ATC Description Tax Rate Description Tax Rate Legal Basis NO. Passenger Vans Passenger Vans RA No. 2200-AN 1 0963 XGO41 Up to P600,000 ZYo Up to P600,000 4o/o RR No. Over P600,000 Over P600,000 10o/o 5-2018 xG042 P12,000 plus 20a/o of the value in 20o/o to P1.1 Million to P1,000,000 XG043 Over P1 .1 Million excess of P600,000 Over P1 ,000,000 50% P1 12,000 plus 4Ao/o of the value XG044 to P2.1 Million to P4,000,000 Exempt Over P2.1 Million in excess of P1 ,100,000 Over P[,000,000 P512,000 plus 60To of the value in excess of P2,100,000 XG068 Purely Electric Hybrid Exempt Purely Electric Vehicles Vehicles XG065 Hybrid Vehicles 4o/o Hybrid Vehicles 50% of the Up to P600,000 applicable excise Up to P600,000 1lYo Over P600,000 tax rate* 20o/o to P1,000,000 Over P1 ,000,000 SAYo to P4,000,000 Over P[,000,000 *50% of the applicable excise tax rates on automobiles under Section 149 of NIRC, as amended IV. REPEALING CIAUSE: This Revenue Memorandum Order (RMO) revises portions of all other issuances inconsistent herewith. V. EFFECTIVIW: F CAESAR R. DULAY This RMO shall take effect immediately. Commissioner of lnternal Revenue B-3 !, 0369?3 Page2of2

Open the source record ↗

More in Revenue Memorandum Orders

Want an analysis of this document?

Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.