ELIXIR GAMING TECHNOLOGIES PHILIPPINES, INC. v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE
REP:...l6UC OF -r: ·;::: PH!LIPPINE:S CO~n~_-r ::f TLX APf. EALS QUEZCi i CITY EUX:IR. Gf.f•1I~·!.:; T::::Cl-lf·~CLOG 1 r:S CTft. C/\S::: f~O. 7972 PHILIPPINfS, E'!C., f"1ernbers: ACOSTA, Chairperson ··· vers11S - UY,and FASON-VICTORINO " f'Y' • 1~ g-d'...'""e u. Pr U.lii.. I ... · Befc.x~ the Court is tl·~e :-.·!otion w Dismiss dated Novernb2r 18, p _-(~it:oncr Eilx!r Ga;-ning Tec11noiogl2s Ph.lipp!nes, Inc., hinged on d:!eged inaction on its claim for VHT refu;·ld in the. arnount P28,271,548.55 1 should be d;smissed for !ack of cause of action due to petitioner's failure to exhclus~ ali administrative ;- emedies a·.rc:i!ab!e unck:- the lav; 1:1 suppcrt cf his pos:ti'Jn, respondent cited ..)(~ction 11.2 oF the ,\ai... -:1 T,..,t·"'-'13! ~1 .... '-;nn·"'' ..;1 . .~i' c~ : ·~ Dey·::>...,,·,:o, .-, __ t_!! d ..- • • Cc·,·k'\ .J\...l~:., (i']T"'! ..._... r" \.\fj-irh .. · l "'-'-) v . . I,_ ~ h'rn o'tv""c .~ ! ·- r'c: 1 • n ""'"riod 1 _, .--.f u. ...... 1 ·: (• .L.t...J u·~ c~r·~~ "'. 'c~ . fTC11.1 .l, hE' ·'-l·•·-- d.,";-> \ .... i- ''lJ r· ~..., ....... :;, '"' 1-:'1; ·; c1 i)l-, c-.r- t..~ '·' , . . [' l c.'-4 1: Cf)'T' ~ 1 r't::. Ull"~r'' ........ """Prltc 1 ) ... for ~;.Ill.~~ J the application for tax refunc1, within which to rule on the matter. After the said period, the taxpa'jer arfected by his ruling rnay, vvithin 3J ct3ys from r.o;:ice, c: ~:f~~r the exp1ratlon of the 120-day 73 7
Re=:olution C.T.A. Cas-= 1\!,-. 7972 Page 2. of 6 ~\ccording to respo:1dent, pet!tloner filed its application for '"'efuncl/or issuance of tax credit in the amount of PHP28,27l,543.55, repr·esenting VAT input t3;' :t paid for the ~·hird to ti1e fourth r:~1arte.:-s cf the ta'<able year 2007, on ft.ugu~+- '"?.4, 2J09. Thus, he hac! uiltil Deccr'Ylber 22, 2009 1 V'ithin which to act on L::he matter. ThPreafter 1 petitioner had 30 c'ays to appeal r·.b adverse r·· ·ling or ina~tion befo,..e th!s Cnv ... t. Howe i£'r, petiticn ~~- prematu;·ely filed the instiJn~ r-J,2titlon for R:-;v;!~\N on ~e.Jtember 28, 2.009 o:· before the o.-.,.o:r-att·n,· ~ \ .. , -. • \..,.. l oc! ·he 120-day period allowing h!rn to take the correspn :cliro a ·:on, renderirg ~1'1'-::! petition dis•-n;ssible fu:· iack of Ct..US~ of a:::t!o1 •. In rejecl:ing the 1n-.;ton, ~:r:;i.:itioner a:-gues that Sectio:-1 112 of theTa~< Cod~, as amended by S:-:..:ti "'~~1 ~ ~ 2 (A) of R.A. 9337 Ql!ows a Vat-registered peison whose saies are ze~CJ-ral:ed to apply for a years after d1e c!os':! oF taxab12 quarter when c 1e sales were r-1ade. fvioreover, the Supreme t--:curt, in the cas~~ of the Comrnissi:Jner or Internal R9\/ 0 '1Ue v. Victcrias , 1ffling Co. Inc., 22 SCRA 12, has rL'ied that "t~ e c!Jim for ref•md w!trl the BL•reau of Internal Revenue and the subsequent appeal to ·:he Court of Tax Appeals must be F:~ed within the two year perlor:. If, however, tr"' Ccmmissioner takes tirr.r.. in deciding the claim, and t-h~ period of two years is about to end, the suit or proceedir1g must be started in the Court of Tax Appeals before the end of the tvvo-year perlod without awaiting the decisi'ln of said col:ection". Following the above ruling, petitioner's two-year presc-iptive pe:-iod to file a judicial claim for refund with this Court wou'd end en September 30, 2009. Precisely it filed the ; .... st3nt petiti:•n .Jn September 28, 2009, with cut \·vaiting for the 120-day period allotted to ,·espondent to lapse. In Reply, respondent po::·!~s that tile two year period within which to fl!e an appeal with this CoLirt should rot be reao sepa. ate and distinct fro:n the pc:-t:x. ol Sec~ion 112 of NIRC givir,g him 120 days Nithin wl1~ch to act on the ci2im for r~fLnd. To do so wi!l a'!ow ~he tcxpaye1· the di;jcn~tlo~ Lo r- re-en:pt the period granted 73 8
R.e~r.!ution :.:.l".P-. C.:1se ~i;:.,. -;-::n2 l;:J~::>:: oi'.:: Fw-rler, ~-he jurisprudence c!· ed ir; the c<3se af Commissionel 'IS. 'i--'· .·.,- 1~1·.;. _,,,_.LO!fc,::; !l?!llj c·.0.,. 1n .. ..- 1 ,........-~~J·,. 11 .;, L, ._';..,.! e.d-un Jc:.ilUa!y - ·c.-rl'(~·d· "::! ~ .J 1 19b~·o t; or oe.fcre th:; exlstenr:E:: ...... t1-1s '/AT rnd inv':l!ved spec:lf'L:.: tax Oil ~ ..,., )•i.J''l!C.i\1 1 ...... i • ... c:onr·i• ~ ..I ,( l.....t . . 'y- ;..,li,n- !TN, ~ ··i :J2t.!':;n . ter cc ···sci\'. ri!2 \ !l?. orcsr~nt Pedtl1Jt1 for R·.::v:c: '! .,.; . . ·-·a·-;- ·~tf'li'-'1'1(' .rJ~Lat t.J,. v·•••. t. _i -=,~.,... t'·1c:. {~- ....lA·linr1) ·'lf .,.. 1.. J•·:::c:::'l" ....... l... C'r ._, ··d"'-~t- .. r-.,..llt\ ~ "·'· t::. '='Vr\'r:::.tio~, \..,..,..,1-c l. r'...) f.~-,"' ..~ Lt- ~. .::1 ""r..,::-· \f(:.:>·· :- 't• t-'h ·· r ·=>(1 =>t ·1\iP -t"'·;.c..., .~1 • .• I,;:-:, 1.,. - .t ... :Ja. ·-· "Section J 12. r{eft.Wtrl-; ur Tax Credit.:; o:= Input Tax. ( :. 'J zcr"--i',?tnc·i ....... \_ .o1 :...I .... ...t C"~ E·f-1~--~-"l•'e"t L-nro-r::-+,_,.; C;!cs (J t C-.. ....,. .. • ... o • _.\..., ... ';/ ~ I .._ t - l . - '-" ,.J ~-;r,y VYT--n~gL::h::(ed pe! scnr '.'1!·1ose :::ales Jre zero-i :;ted o:- e~fect:veiy Zt':!ro-~·a::ccJ rnoy 1 withlr• twc (2) ·;~ea:-:; r.fi:er ':he close:: of th~ t:aya~J:t: c;~B.te:- wt.en the s~le5 ;.,vere ...,.,~( • .o~•t··: .- .. . f·c··· - •.:l[)!lh/ . ;.•- .. I·.," .. •.· ·• ...:.···r .....c , c• , •..• _.. · ·-, ··av,, '·'"r~.t·tt --. •.c ..:;,, ~-~ --~' i··~~=·tcatr-- .. ~ ..;::. o~- r•:: ·,_.,·1o of cn.:d!l:.::)l:J,e :nr;·UL L"T~ due or [Bid cttr;but! bl~ ~n ~l~G'l s.::-.ics, e···~f!='t rT:.::r..;:t:onal input tcx. lo the ·:,..,h,_~,.., I· ~··L· s ' •ct~ _ _,.,,_. 1: • . . llv i, :n..-1 • ~ •• J_·, :-rl-' ' - - I·1 C.- 1)1- ;-,e'::lt"' ,,... ' 1-.~ ·• :>nr)"rerl •••· 1.01·'~·. • :.loa;nct l"_;, I ;.J. OL!'--pui_ to·• Y X X (C) r·eriOt-; '!'•!cf; ..,_'?fund or Tc.x e:-r~dit cf 1,-Vit:·lii". 1: In >Ut fc:-xes shai! tY: .V:aC:2. · In proper c~s-~s, the Corol:-r.i~·sionr-:!r sh:-•ii ~r::-1,il· ,_:, refl md or i,...-:;L•e the tax 73 9
!~eso!ui~ion cr .OIL c_rt"r.· ·;:. .:.'· • .fn- IIJC_~.e ''·' {-> ~ 1 C' :;; .1. ,0 u t tel ""'-!' •. ., •• ~e .• .=:lJi'.ou c x es v~t''-hi ~:.. .. Il 011e , hundred tv;~nty ( 120) d3y': fm~n the dat~ of submission of comp'st2 doG.tmellt<; ! : ~.Cl'pport cf tl'le app!ication filed lil ~ccorc'ance ,;·_r :::ub• cction (A 1 her'-:~;:. Inca~·-= of ft•!l o;-- ::Frt;·~! ~Jenlal of t!1e cia~m for tax r:'\tnd or tax creC:;t, or the fc-ii•J.·e O'l the pa.·t of the Comm;ss:on;::r to :: ct 0:1 ti .c appPcction within the peri -)d p:--::'scr!bed above~~ ~he taxpayer affected i nay, •t;ithin thl;·ty (30) .~:,, ·s h :.Jnl t:!e :·ec:eipt {Jf tr'-= decis1on d0nylng the cl?.in, or aft2r the expir?.t!or. of th ~ one !lund:--cd twenty-riay perioc: t:.ppeal the c!ecisisn or the ·.m3cted claim wit' i ch-: Co·Jr: cf ·rax P.p;-"'~cls. x x x . ' Cie2r!y, any VAT- ... c.g:stc--rsd ~erso:1, v.r~tose sa~es are zercs- rai:ed or eff0ctively zem-ra!:scl, .nay ;:'pply for ·::·.e is...:uance of r.: tax ··- _~ ....... \ .. ! u ~t:! Or l~ef'r ·'i'·L "erY•·ci(·':.lt··:;, ' ...-H" ... •-a· ( ..:: --c,l"-'-..,h!e .. ~.1 I I'-~ ~tL... -~.J\,.o:.. t'"''' ·1nn11"' ,._,l.,, \•Vith'l-, . -~.I • r•AJ -\! 0.1 the ....,trir""!. hand, ;es~cndcnt:, w!>o ;.:. v2st::.d with the dUtrorit'/ to aci~ on the rnat~er, has a per!od of 12.0 c~ays, within · vhich to grar.t or deny the appl!r ::. ... 'on. In c2se or ojverse decision or inaction on the pa; t of respondent vv-ithin the prescribed period, the aggrieved taxpc:yer - ttoe petitioner in tr:s c~~2 - has thereafter a period of 30 dcys to app..::?! via petitlun for :e,lic.v with th!s Court. The two-year pr·escriptiv-=: period sets the limitation only on the fii:ng of :t;e application for a tax refund or for issuance of tax credit certif!cate with respondent anc' not resc-~: to Court action. Tr~s position is illustrated in the r..:ase of Intel vs. CIR, 1 to wit: ''nder Secticns 1C'5 (t\)(2)(a)(1) :n r2!2t\on to :!.12(/) of t;1e Tax Code, a t~ .. payei' engr!:,ed :n zero- "·C~ted or effecti"~'?JJ· zero-··ated . . :·a .. sc_ct~ons may (- p[.:i ' for a r~fund or ist:uan...;e of o tax credit cer tfiic;- te f~r Fr,) :~. ::'"<:~ ·u;. r -~i.d t.n.trib rtable to such s~les upon C0""1p v~nq wH:h tMe ,f""')IIOwino re~ur~ ··es: (1) ~he t3.q"T>'er is engaged in sales whlch are z~ro-rated (!!ke e;(pcrt sales) or eff2ct!vely zero- rateJ; (2) tile t:'n~;::L'ryei· is VAT-regi~te~·ed; (3) the c'ai n &luut be 1~~rl H:t!.1in t· vo ye, r ~ afte:- the ClOSe or tte t~x;:-·t·~ '~i- d' ·.(.r W~""en SU!:h saies \1\Jere 740
Resoluticr' C.T)\. C~se ~i'), 7S72 Pc.gc 5 .:;f 6 m""de; (4) the cr::~d:tn:}:e :n;Jut t~x due cr paid l•lUSt be ·•· ·[·--t'o·Ul. c.L.! ·'·ar.,·,:) ·-' ·r·o ... ~l. s,._,.c.:., c.urh l: .... ~ a·_,..,... •J t. r· tl ··---~-t ·p~- ''2 · rd· ··1(.:iFonal I.JoLl lr'Duc· • tax.r to tbe exte:1t that su :h input tax has not been appl!ed 1gains:: tr1e c•" 1Tut t:~·-:; ? .. d (5) !n case of zer'1- ra~ed s;:;ies under ,-.ectio ·: 106(ft.)(L)(3)( 1 ) 3:ld (2), ~ect[OI1 10ftB), .:.:1d Sectiot: 108(8)(1) and (2;, the c:c.\..ep':a:--·1---: fo:eiqn r.urr•:::ncy exchange p:-cc-.3eds thereo~ : --:a beer'! dL.l~ ;. .,~cc·unt:::d f·: :-- i1 accordc;;~ -e v;!tll SSP ru~ss anrj r~._;uiations. tr.:x refur!d or ic;suanc~ Ol: ·~0x credit ce1 tif1ccte uv -::H::ro .... de,..,,t- . .._ -r-" I • 1 - Comrni:;sione;- or Ir'terrai Revenu::: may a taxpay2~- appea1 t'1e :n~:.~tter to this Co•.trt, within 3v d~ .:; f"rorn not:ce. Sl·:tt 1,::d '':; the 1·u!e t' 1ot ''l.he C)urt rr13y not construe a statt~ 1:e tha~ ls freE: from doubt. vVher2 the !a\v s:-Jeaks in c:ear and c:->· ...,goricat language, ths··e is ro room for inter;:retatlcn. There is only morn for application. The Court nas qo choice but to ~~e to it t~wt its mc.ndBte is obey~. · ."2 In this ~ase, ~he provision invoked by oetitioner is clear 2s a dey. A!so as r.orrect!y poin~ed out by respondent, a disregard of t!le pr-ovision ""o fo!:ow petiti ::>ner's interpretr:~· =on of the Section 112 Af ....,. tl"~'::> ... • 1\:~· R.,~ • ~ ·' ~ .._ 1"l'IJ \o • , .. Llntioubi-.-=:-t':v 1I '-lari - ...... .... . 1.. ..... """ ; 1-u- r... ij!1Clpr.i·r·-rln: t.. r ... ...., 1 •,r.~ l,oo.: ...... rec;li'tt~ ~ ...... - _._~ ~rtL-1. (I U11ima~1inab:e chaos. 1\ 1,~payer <~es!rous to re3ort directly to tl e Ccurt can elfectvely bypo~~s r~siJ011dent by fi!ing admin!strat1ve cla!r.1 for ref ,- on!y days bc;fl rs the expiration cf tt1e 2-year p:--cscriptive period thPn ~~-'ltlledlate!y thereafter~ on 1:he ~1retext of the "inacl:ion" of respo::clent c.nd (:~,st the prescriptive period •..viii !Jpse, file a corresponding petiUon for review with l:he Cr:urt. Such course of actlon wiii rencier r.ug;;Jtcty th~ e:uthority granted by !2 · upon respondent to act acccnJinQiy L n t11e claims for refund. VVHER cFC'R::: t-..:. 1-.; 1. the •t •• • ~--;~n fv' V.a t-r) .. ....,-,c;m;ss L J ,._,,I l ~ datec1 ... l\1JC) 1'/'{..;..,ll~o.J.._ 'L'H'V'Ih""r 18 ,.. 1 2.00:1, tl!e,..! by n.;spc•nder!t. ;s GR/\!''TP.'J. Consequently,. the PetitiOil f.Jr Pevie'N ~ia;·ed Sept~,;moer 25, 2C09, r;~::;d by petitior.2:- Elixir 74 1
Resolution C.T.A. Case No. 7972 Page 6 of:; Gaming Teclm•J!ogles r:-ili:i~>p.rK~S 1 T.nc !s t1ereby DISl\'liSSED, v'ithout prejwJ!ce. (\ r-··, I \ ·' ,.-,_ • .....-..~ .. ltJ, \ - ). __.,.,.,....__ _ f::RNf::STC D. ACOSTA Presicli!lg Jus·:ice /~.sscci ::Jts J L!stice 74 2
More in CTA Resolutions
- CTA Case No. 4087 (Resolution)(CTA Case No. 4087)
- CTA Case No. 1598 (Resolution)(CTA Case No. 1598)
- CTA Case No. 3356 (Resolution)(CTA Case No. 3356)
- CTA Case No. 1090 (Resolution)(CTA Case No. 1090)
- CJPJ GENERAL MERCHANDISE, Represented by its Proprietress, MARIA VICTORIA CRISPIN, v. THE BUREAU OF CUSTOMS, Represented by COMMISSIONER ALBERTO D. LINA,(CTA Case No. 8975)
- COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE v. 3M PHILIPPINES, INC.(CTA Case No. EB 2872)
- PHILIPPINE AMUSEMENT AND GAMING CORPORATION (PAGCOR) v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE(CTA Case No. 8910)
- HEDCOR, INC., v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE(CTA Case No. 8037)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.