RMO No. 41-2000 — Prescribes the guidelines and procedures in the conversion of accounts receivable cases for the Integrated Tax System Digest
REVENUE MEMORANDUM ORDER NO. 41-2000 issued September 25, 2000 prescribes the guidelines and procedures in the conversion of accounts receivable cases for the Integrated Tax System (ITS). All manually identified potentially collectible accounts receivable (A/R) with complete information, as required by the Conversion Input Form (CIF), shall be converted, with priority to the current accounts. Conversion shall start at least five (5) weeks and end one (1) week prior to the scheduled rollout date of Receivables Capability. All A/R cases with incomplete information shall continue to be resolved and converted to ITS at least one (1) month after the rollout, but will not exceed (6) months depending on the volume of A/R to be resolved. The following offices shall be responsible for identifying and segregating A/R for conversion based on the following group categories: a) Collection Enforcement Division-National Office A/Rs, including Excise Taxpayers Service A/Rs (regardless of amount), with the exception of large taxpayers accounts involving basic tax of P 1 Million and above; b) Collection Division - Regional A/Rs including basic tax of P 100,000.01 to P 999,999.99; c) Revenue District Offices - District A/Rs involving basic tax of P 100,000 and below; and d) Large Taxpayers Service - A/Rs of taxpayers under the jurisdiction of the Large Taxpayers Service, regardless of amount.
More in Revenue Memorandum Orders
- RMO No. 15-2008 — Prescribes the Performance Management System for 2008 and the Monitoring and Accomplishment Reporting System for its implementation Digest | Full Text | Annex A(RMO No. 15-2008)
- RMO No. 50-98 — Implements the updated Code of Conduct for BIR officers and employees Digest(RMO No. 50-98)
- RMO No. 45-2010 — Prescribes the revised guidelines in the requests for the production of the books of accounts and/or other records and documents and in the issuance of Subpoena Duces Tecum for failure of taxpayers to comply with the requests Digest | Full Text(RMO No. 45-2010)
- RMO No. 10-2010 — Prescribes the policies and guidelines relative to Project R.I.P. Digest | Full Text | Annex A(RMO No. 10-2010)
- RMO No. 06-2015 — Prescribes policy directive for the CY 2014 Performance Evaluation of Revenue Regions and Revenue District Offices and amends certain provisions of Annex A of RMO No. 36-2014 Digest | Full Text | Sample Computation | Copy of KPI Nos 12 and 22(RMO No. 06-2015)
- RMO No. 30-2013 — Prescribes the Office Performance Evaluation Process pursuant to the implementation of RMO No. 9-2013 Digest | Full Text | Annex A-AD | Annex A-HRMU | Annex A-KPI | Annex A-RDO | Annex A-SID | Annex B(RMO No. 30-2013)
- RMO No. 07-2012 — Amends certain provisions of RMO No. 45-2011, which prescribes the guidelines and procedures in the conduct of pre-repair inspection and inspection and acceptance of deliveries of goods and services in the BIR Digest | Full Text | Annex A | Annex A.1 | Annex A.2(RMO No. 07-2012)
- RMO No. 01-2004 — Pre cribe the policie , guideline and procedure in the cancellation/tran fer of regi tration data or effecting an end date on the tax and/or form type of taxpayer under the juri diction of the Large Taxpayer Service Dige t | Full Text | Annex A | Annex B | Annex C | Annex D-E | Annex F | Annex G | Annex H | Annex I(RMO No. 01-2004)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.