RR No. 12-2024 — Amending Sections 5 and 6 of RR No. 3-2019 on the validity of Certificate Authorizing Registration and its revalidation (Date Posted: June 20, 2024) Effectivity Date: July 5, 2024
R BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE Quezon City BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE tnTityT ID:0A JUN 20 2024
gU 1f RECORDS MGT. DIVISION REVENUE REGULATIONS NO._/ Z-- 2024
SUBJECT: Amending Sections 5 and 6 of Revenue Regulations (RR) No. 3-2019, on the Validity of Certificate Authorizing Registration (eCAR) and its Revalidation
TO: All Internal Revenue Officials, Employees and Others Concerned
DATE: March 21, 2024
SECTION 1. BACKGROUND
the transfer of property was reported and that all necessary taxes were paid in full by the taxpayer. Revenue (BIR) allows the Land Registration Authority (LRA) to transfer ownership of real properties resulting from sale, donation and other mode of transfers. The CAR is issued by the BIR as a proof that The Certificate Authorizing Registration (CAR) being issued by the Bureau of Internal
PHILARIS-RD System) to validate the pertinent data needed to proceed with the processing and issuance of a new property title. eCAR has an embedded barcode, which is being used by the Land Registration Authority System (LRA BIR is currently issuing Efectronic CAR (eCAR) with a validity period of five (5) years. The
amended to remove the five (5) year validity of eCAR. thus concerned parties have to request for the reissuance of the eCAR, thereby resulting to additional cost on the part of the taxpayer and work load on the part of the processing office. This is the reason why the current provisions of RR No. 3-2019 issued on March 28, 2019 relative to eCAR's validity is However, not all eCARs issued by the BIR are presented within the five (5) year validity period.
SECTION 2. SCOPE
Internal Revenue Code of 1997, as amended, these Regulations are hereby promulgated in order to amend pertinent provisions of RR No. 3-2019, which prescribed the use of eCAR System. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 244 in relation to Sections 58(E), 95 and 97 of the National
SECTION 3. AMENDMENTS
Sections 5 and 6 of RR No. 3-2019 are hereby amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5 -VALIDITY OF eCAR - The eCAR shall be valid from the date of its issuarce until such time that it is presented to the concerned Registry of Deeds (RD)."
"SEC. 6 - REVALIDATION -- Only CARs issued outside of the BIR's eCAR System, if any, shall be allowed for revalidation.
SECTION 4. TRANSITORY PROVISIONS
System shall remain to be valid and will no longer require revalidation even if the same is presented to the RD beyond the specified validity period. Ail eCARs issued through the BIR's eCAR System which is linked to the LRA PHILARIS-RD
SECTION 5. REPEALING CLAUSE
Regulations are hereby repealed, amended or imnodified accordingly. Any rules and regulations, issuances or parts thereof inconsistent with the provisions of these
SECTION 6. EFFECTIVITY
general circulation. These Regulations shall take`effect fifteen (15) days after its publication in a newspaper of
Secretary of Finance KLPHE.FCTO
Recommended Approval: MAY 16 2824
c hissioner of Internal Revenue GUIFJR
I-3
BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE NnNTYYTi 1b:h kw JUN 20 2024
RECORDS MGT. DIVISION VGI
More in Revenue Regulations
- RR No. 8-2025 — Implementing Sections 112(C) and 135-A of the National Internal Revenue Code of 1997, as Amended by Section 9 and 11 of Republic Act No. 12066 on the Procedures in the Resolution of Requests for Reconsideration on the Denial of Claims for Refund (Date Posted: February 27, 2025)(RR No. 8-2025)
- RR No. 07-2003 — Provides guidelines in determining whether a particular real property is a capital asset or an ordinary asset for purposes of imposing Capital Gains Tax, or the ordinary Income Tax, or the Minimum Corporate Income Tax (MCIT) (published in Manila Bulltein on Feb. 13, 2003) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 07-2003)
- RR No. 29-2003 — Prescribes the policies and procedures for the advance payment of VAT on the sale of flour. (published in Manila Times on Dec. 2, 2003) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 29-2003)
- RR No. 7-2005 — Amends pertinent provisions of Revenue Regulations No. 4-2000 by providing a new format for the Notice to the Public to be exhibited at place of business (Published in Manila Bulletin on April 14, 2005) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 7-2005)
- RR No. 10-2009 — Amends further Sections 2.57.2 and 2.58 of RR No. 2-98, as amended, clarifying that sub-paragraph (W) as recently issued under RR No. 8-2009 should be sub-paragraph (X) (Published in Manila Bulletin on December 31, 2009) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 10-2009)
- RR No. 1-2019 — Further amends certain provisions of RR No. 2-98 as amended by RR No. 11-2018, which implemented the provisions of RA No. 10963 (TRAIN Law), relative to some changes in the rate of Creditable Withholding Tax on certain income payments (Published in Manila Bulletin on February 11, 2019) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 1-2019)
- RR No. 12-2001 — Amend pertinent provi ion of certain revenue i uance relative to the revi ion of the Withholding Tax rate on certain income payment ubject to Withholding Tax, deferment of the new deadline date for filing elected tax return , reporting requirement for recipient of talent fee , and for other purpo e Dige t | Full Text(RR No. 12-2001)
- RR No. 21-2020 — Pre cribe the policie , procedure and guideline in the implementation of the Voluntary A e ment and Payment Program for Taxable Year 2018 under certain condition (Publi hed in Philippine Star on September 5, 2020) Dige t | Full Text | Annex A | Annex B | Annex C(RR No. 21-2020)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.