RR No. 1-2019 — Further amends certain provisions of RR No. 2-98 as amended by RR No. 11-2018, which implemented the provisions of RA No. 10963 (TRAIN Law), relative to some changes in the rate of Creditable Withholding Tax on certain income payments (Published in Manila Bulletin on February 11, 2019) Digest | Full Text
BUREru@ ItEI'LJi]LI[' OF TI-II PFIILI PPIN ES FEB O8 necoRos uaT DIVISION DEIAR'|M IrNT OIr lrtN ANt'E IltrR[.Atr 0F INTITRNAt. REVENUE Quezon City December 27,?OLB l- No. REVENUE REGULATIoNS 2.Ol q SUBJECT Further Amending certain provisions of Revenue Regulations (RR) 2-98 TO as Amended by RR No. 11-2018, which lmplemented the provisions of Republic Act 10953, otherwise Known as Tax Reform for Acceleration and lnclusion (TRAIN) Law, Relative to some changes in the Rate of Creditabie Withhoicjing Tax on eertain Income payments All lnternal Revenue Officers and Others Concerned Pursuantto the provisions of Section 244 of the National lnternal Revenue Code and the provisions of Republic Act No. 10963, otherwise known as the Tax Reform for Acceleration and lnclusion (TRAIN) Law, these regulations are hereby promulgated to implement the changes of creditable withholding tax rate under Section 57 of the Tax Code which provided that ,,beginning January 1,2019, the rate of withholding shall not be less than one percent (L%) but not more than fifteen percent (75%) of the income payment.,, SECT|ONl.AMENDMENT,Section2of RR11-20lsontheamendmentstoSection 2.57.2 of RR 2-98, as amended, is hereby further amended to read as follows: "SECTION 2.57,2. lncome Payments Subject to Creditable Withholding Tax - and Rates Prescribed Thereon. Except as herein otherwise provided, there shall be withheld a creditable inccme tax at the rates herein specified for each class of payee from the following items of income payments to persons residing in the Philippines: (A) xxx XXX XXX XXX (P) MERALCO Payments on the following: (1) Iv{ERALCo Refund arising i'rorn supreme court Case G.R. l\o. 141314 of April 9, 2003 to customers under phase lV as approved by Energy Regulatory Board (ERC)- on gross amount of refund given by MERALCO to customers - Fifteen percent (1"5%)
(2) interest income on the refund of meter deposits determined, computed and paid in accordance with the "Rules to Govern Refund of Meter Deposits to Residential and Non-Resldential Customers", as approved by the ERC under Resolution No, 8, Series of 2008, dated June 04, 2008 implementing Article 8 of the Magna Carta for Residential Electricity Customers and ERC resolution No, 2005-10 RM (Otherwise known as DSOAR) dated January 18, 2006, exempting all electricity consumers from the payment of meter cieposit. On gross amount of interest paid directly to the customers or applied against the customer's billings: (i) Residential and General Service customers whose monthly eiectricity exceeds 200 kwh as ciassified by MERALCO - Ten percent (L0%) (ii) Non-Residential Customers - Fifteen percent (L5%) (Q) lnterest income on the refund paid through direct payment or application against customer's billings by other electric Distribution Utilities (DUs) in accordance with the rules embodied in ERC Resolution No. 8, Series of 2008, dated June 04, 2008, governing the refund of meter deposits which was approved and adopted by ERC in compliance with the mandate of Article 8 of the Magna Carta for Residential Electricity Customers and Article 3.4.2 of DSOAR, exempting all electricity consumers, whether residential or non- residential, from the payment of meter deposit. On gross amount of interest paid directly to the custorners or applied against the customer's billings: {i) Residential and Genera! Sei'vice customers whose monthly electricity consumption exceeds 200 kwh as classified by the concerned DU -Ten percent (L0%) (ii) Non-Residentlal Customers - Fifteen percent (15%) (R) xxx XXX XXX (S) lnterest income derived from any other debt instruments not within the coverage of 'deposit substitutes'and Revenue Regulations No. L4-2012, unless otherwise provided by law or regulations - Fifteen percent (15%) XXX XXX xxx" M r Iil I^-\ iFl ,S w llllll-J.# BUREAU OF INIER N AL REVurur TT IIF TN ll lD:09 ll ll tD: og 4A.',v|' l(( ll rt #.lj) FEB o0 282010119 .rt1,, \\4 -u ll\\ ./ t \ rr r.4...- )t, \-1.S ) \.J RgCL)i{DS MU l, [ti \I ISIUru
SECTION 2. REPEALING CLAUSE. All existing rules and regulations or parts thereof which are inconsistent with the provisions of these regulations are hereby revoked. SECTION 3. EFFECTIVITY, These regulations are effective beginning January 1.,2019. CARTOS G. DOMfrG Secretary of Finance l. iiiii ? S iul! 21sa - Recommending Approval: mm, !$ Ely oJ.r N'iE ri N A r /t--qg,%Sf, l{i'otrfr{ CAESAR R. DULAY Commissioner of lnternal Revenue 022658
More in Revenue Regulations
- RR No. 12-2001 — Amend pertinent provi ion of certain revenue i uance relative to the revi ion of the Withholding Tax rate on certain income payment ubject to Withholding Tax, deferment of the new deadline date for filing elected tax return , reporting requirement for recipient of talent fee , and for other purpo e Dige t | Full Text(RR No. 12-2001)
- RR No. 21-2020 — Pre cribe the policie , procedure and guideline in the implementation of the Voluntary A e ment and Payment Program for Taxable Year 2018 under certain condition (Publi hed in Philippine Star on September 5, 2020) Dige t | Full Text | Annex A | Annex B | Annex C(RR No. 21-2020)
- RR No. 18-2012 — Pre cribe the policie and guideline in the proce ing of Authority to Print (ATP) Official Receipt , Sale Invoice and other Commercial Invoice u ing the online ATP Sy tem and provide for the additional requirement in the printing thereof (Publi hed in Manila Bulletin on January 3, 2013) Dige t | Full Text(RR No. 18-2012)
- RR No. 13-2007 — Prescribes the policies and procedures for the advance payment of Value-Added Tax/Percentage Tax on the transport of naturally grown planted timber products (Published in Philippine Daily Inquirer on December 7, 2007) Digest | Full Text | Annex A(RR No. 13-2007)
- RR No. 1-2007 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 4-2006 which implements the tax privileges provisions of R.A. No. 9257, otherwise known as the “Expanded Senior Citizens Act of 2003” (Published in Manila Bulletin on January 12, 2007) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 1-2007)
- RR No. 7-2013 — Pre cribe the policie and guideline for the abatement of urcharge , intere t and compromi e penaltie in relation to the filing of 2012 tax return of Philippine national and alien individual employed by foreign government /emba ie /diplomatic mi ion and international organization ituated in the Philippine (Publi hed in Manila Bulletin on May 1, 2013) Dige t | Full Tex(RR No. 7-2013)
- RR No. 21-2003 — Further amends the Transitory Provisions of RR No. 4-2003, which pertains to the deadlines of submission of inventory list and inventory taking of automobiles (published in Manila Bulletin on July 22, 2003) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 21-2003)
- RR No. 09-2003 — Amend certain provi ion of RR No. 1-97 and RR No. 2-97 relative to the exci e taxation of alcohol product , cigar and cigarette for the purpo e of pre cribing the rule and procedure to be ob erved in the e tabli hment of the current net retail price of new brand and variant of new brand of alcohol and tobacco product (publi hed in Manila Bulletin on February 27, 2003) Di(RR No. 09-2003)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.